Juan Inzunza Reyna v. William P. Barr , 935 F.3d 630 ( 2019 )
[…] the Board of Immigration Appeals that he is ineligible for cancellation of removal
    1
    Attorney General Barr is substituted for his predecessor under Federal Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2).
    because he sustained a prior conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. We
    agree with the Board and therefore deny the petition.
    Reyna entered the United States from Mexico illegally in 1998. In September
    2008, he pleaded guilty to theft by receiving stolen property, in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-517
     (1977). The Nebraska statute declares that “[a] person commits theft
    if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that
    it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received,
    retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.” 
    Id.
     § 28-517. Reyna’s
    theft by receiving offense was a Class I misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year
    of imprisonment. See id. § 28-106(1).
    The government commenced removal proceedings against Reyna in 2008.