State of Texas v. Dustin John Lowry
[…] and shall never be suspended."
    5.    The    question         of     whether           use   of     a    judicially
    imposed     doctrine          of   laches       to     bar    consideration              of    an
    application for a writ of habeas                           corpus more than four
    years      after       the    finality       of      the     judgment          amounts         to
    suspension of the writ of habeas corpus is important to
    the jurisprudence of the state.                        It.is important because
    TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.29               provides:             "[E]verything            in    this
    *Bill of Rights'             is excepted out of the general powers of
    government,        and shall, forever remain inviolate...."
    6.    In each of the cited cases,                       Writ Counsel's brief
    in   support       of    the   Application             sets    out      in     detail         the
    argument against applying laches in habeas matters.
    Conclusion and request for relief