Com. v. Nevel, K. ( 2014 )
[…] Montour County Criminal Division at No: CP-47-SA-0000003-2013
    BEFORE: OTT, STABILE, and JENKINS, JJ.
    MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                     FILED DECEMBER 04, 2014
    Appellant, Kristi L. Nevel, appeals from the December 16, 2013 order
    entered on January 9, 2014 in the Court of Common Pleas of Montour
    County dismissing Appellant’s summary appeal and finding her guilty of
    disorderly conduct.1 Following review of Appellant’s sufficiency of evidence
    challenge, we affirm.
    On September 23, 2013, Appellant was cited for disorderly conduct
    under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503, which provides, in relevant part: “A person is
    guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
    annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [s]he: . . . (4)
    creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
    ____________________________________________
    1
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4).
    J-S60026-14
    serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4). For