Schultz v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 301 P.3d 1237 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    Committee attached a list of 14 specific requests for information and 12 specific requests
    -3-                                      6786
    for documents. Finally, the Committee requested costs and attorney’s fees for having to
    file the petition.
    Wells Fargo responded that it did not use trust assets to insure itself against
    potential liability to beneficiaries, it did not profit from the insurance on trust properties,
    and the Committee’s requests for documents and information “far exceed[ed] the scope
    of AS 13.36.080(a), which only entitles trust beneficiaries to relevant information about
    the administration of the trust in question.”2 Wells Fargo did not dispute that its
    fiduciary duty included keeping a trust beneficiary “reasonably informed of the trust and
    its administration . . . [and], upon reasonable request, [to] provide . . . relevant
    information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the
    administration,”3 but asserted that it had been responsive to the Committee’s requests and
    had never refused to provide relevant information. Wells Fargo further maintained that
    “AS 13.36.080 does not sanction unrestricted access to all of the trustee’s internal files,
    processes, policies and communications, especially where the trustee is responsible for
    insuring over 7,000 separate properties.” (Emphasis in original.) Finally, Wells Fargo
    contended that the Committee’s petition was more like a request for pre-suit discovery,
    2
    AS 13.36.080(a) provides:
    The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust
    reasonably informed of the trust and its administration. In
    addition,
    ....
    (2) upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide
    the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust that
    describe or affect the beneficiary’s interest and with relevant
    information about the assets of the trust and the particulars
    relating to the administration . . . .
    3
    Id.
    -4-                                         6786
    the Committee had not followed the proper procedures for pre-suit discovery outlined
    in Rule 27, and the Committee was not entitled to pre-suit discovery.