Gilbert Dreyfuss v. Timothy Cory , 788 F.3d 1243 ( 2015 )
[…] § 503(b)(1)(D).
    Contrary to the Trustee’s argument, these provisions of
    the Bankruptcy Code and the Internal Revenue Code are
    easily reconcilable with section 503(b)’s notice and hearing
    requirement. Subject to limited exceptions, a trustee must
    1
    The statutory phrase “after notice and a hearing” is a term of art in the
    Bankruptcy Code meaning “after such notice as is appropriate in the
    particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is
    appropriate in the particular circumstances.” See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1). The
    phrase “authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given
    properly and if–(i) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in
    interest; or (ii) there is insufficient time for a hearing to be commenced
    before such act must be done, and the court authorizes such act . . . .” 
    Id. § 102(1)(B).
    In this opinion, we use the terms “notice,” “hearing,” and
    “notice and a hearing” as they are defined in 11 U.S.C. § 102(1).
    8              IN THE MATTER OF CLOOBECK
    pay the taxes of the estate on or before the date they come