National Association v. FCC , 789 F.3d 165 ( 2015 )
[…] area and population served” of broadcasters reassigned to new
    channels in the repacking process. 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2).
    We reject petitioners’ arguments.
    A.
    Petitioners’   principal   challenge     concerns      the
    Commission’s approach for determining the geographic area
    and customer base served by each broadcast licensee. The
    Spectrum Act grants the Commission authority to “make such
    reassignments of television channels as the Commission
    considers appropriate” when reallocating broadcast spectrum
    to other uses. 
    Id. § 1452(b)(1).
    The statute instructs that, in
    doing so, the Commission “shall make all reasonable efforts
    to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and
    population served of each broadcast television licensee, as
    determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin
    69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the
    Commission.” 
    Id. § 1452(b)(2).
    Petitioners seize upon the statutory instruction to use “the
    methodology described in OET Bulletin 69” when
    determining the coverage area and population served of each
    broadcast licensee. In petitioners’ view, that language means