National Association v. FCC , 789 F.3d 165 ( 2015 )
[…] Rules to Establish Rules for Replacement Digital Low Power
    Television Translator Stations, 24 FCC Rcd. 5931, ¶ 1 (2009)
    (DRT Order).
    Petitioners argue that the decision to leave fill-in
    translators unprotected contravenes the Spectrum Act’s
    preservation mandate and is otherwise arbitrary and
    capricious.     Once again, however, we defer to the
    Commission’s reasonable implementation of the mandate.
    The provision calls for efforts to preserve the coverage area
    and population served “of each broadcast television licensee.”
    47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2). The Act, in turn, defines “broadcast
    television licensee” as “the licensee of . . . a full-power
    television station; or . . . a low-power television station that
    has been accorded primary status as a Class A television
    licensee” under the Commission’s rules. 
    Id. § 1401(6).
    As
    the Commission explained, fill-in translators fall outside that
    25
    definition: they are not full-power television stations, and they
    do not qualify as Class A stations. The preservation