People v. Curlee ( 2015 )
[…] NGI’s for purposes of the privilege not to testify. In the circumstances, it is not
    unreasonable to assume that an objection would have been futile and to apply the rule
    that a party is not required to make fruitless objections. (People v. Turner (1990)
    4
    The defendant in Lopez also relied on In re Luis C. (2004) 
    116 Cal. App. 4th 1397
    , in which the same panel that decided Haynie held that minors could not be
    compelled to testify in a proceeding to extend a Youth Authority commitment under
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 1801.5, which provides that a juvenile “shall be
    entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal
    proceedings.” 
    (Lopez, supra
    , 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1106, 1109.) Because of the
    differences in the purposes of the juvenile extended commitment statute (§§ 1800–1803)
    and the adult civil commitment statutes, such as the SVPA and the MDO Act (Penal