Carver Middle School Gay-Straight Alliance v. School Board of Lake County, Florida , 842 F.3d 1324 ( 2016 )
[…] But if we concluded that Carver is not a secondary school under state law, that
    conclusion would not foreclose the possibility that Carver could still “provide
    secondary education” under state law.
    The dozens of Florida statutes that use the term “secondary school” do so
    inconsistently. For example, one provision reads, “It is the intent of the Legislature
    to provide assistance to all public secondary schools, with a primary focus on low-
    performing middle and high schools.” Fla. Stat. § 1007.35(2)(b) (emphases added);
    18
    Case: 15-14183    Date Filed: 12/06/2016    Page: 19 of 19
    cf. 
    id. § 381.986
    (prohibiting medical marijuana “[o]n the grounds of a preschool,
    primary school, or secondary school”). This provision suggests that middle schools
    are secondary schools. Yet, as the Board correctly argues, the definition of
    “school” suggests the opposite because it appears to equate secondary and high
    schools, 
    id. § 1003.01,