People of Michigan v. Ronald Anthony Dimambro Jr ( 2016 )
[…] case, including police,” Kyles, 
    514 US at 437
    .
    The prosecution argues that defendant failed to fulfill the first prong of the test because
    “it is absolutely undisputed that the prosecution never suppressed the additional autopsy
    photographs when that evidence was under the sole possession and control of the medical
    -5-
    examiner,” who “does not fall under the prosecution’s control.” (Emphasis omitted.)10 We
    conclude that it is clear from the county medical examiners act, MCL 52.201 et seq., that
    evidence under the control of a county medical examiner constitutes evidence within the control
    of the government for Brady purposes in Michigan. Pursuant to MCL 52.202(1), “[a] county
    medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of
    death of an individual” in several circumstances, including if “[t]he individual dies by violence,”
    or if “[t]he individual’s death is unexpected.” (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 52.205. Under
    MCL 52.212, “[a]ny and all medical examiners or their deputies may be required to testify in