State v. Jb Enterprises , 2016 S.D. 89 ( 2016 )
[…] affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
    that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” SDCL 15-6-
    56(c).
    ANALYSIS
    1.     Did the parties agree to eliminate the taking?
    [¶20.]       By notice of review, the State contends that there was no actual taking
    because JBE “agreed to the plan changes and the amended pleadings” and “took a
    series of steps to facilitate the elimination of the taking.” The State directs this
    -9-
    #27176, #27181
    Court to SDCL 31-19-37, which permits the State to work with landowners to
    reduce or eliminate a proposed taking under the quick-take statutes. SDCL 31-19-
    37 provides:
    In any condemnation proceeding instituted by or on behalf of the
    State of South Dakota, the attorney general may stipulate or
    agree upon behalf of the State of South Dakota to exclude any
    property or part thereof, or any interest therein, that may have
    been, or may be, taken by or on behalf of the State of South
    Dakota by declaration of taking or otherwise. In the case of a
    municipality, the municipality’s attorney or other duly
    authorized representative may take the action provided in this
    section.
    JBE acknowledged a change in the scope of the public improvement from what the
    State originally proposed in the declaration of taking. But the record reveals that
    JBE never wavered from its position that the State’s public improvement caused a
    compensable loss to the Property. And, JBE refused to sign the proposed
    stipulation offered by the State. The informal agreement between the State and
    JBE allowing the State to amend the pleadings to reflect the changes in the State’s
    reconstruction plan did not constitute an agreement under SDCL 31-19-37 by the
    attorney general “to exclude any property or part thereof, or any interest therein,
    that may have been, or may be, taken by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota
    by declaration of taking or otherwise.”
    2.    Did the circuit court allow the State to “abandon
    the taking of the right to control access after a
    Declaration of Taking”?
    [¶21.]         JBE submits that it is entitled to compensation for the impairment of