Jt USA v. Cir ( 2014 )
[…] adjustments related to the Gregorys’ interests as indirect
    partners. As the Tax Court had already ruled that the
    Gregorys had validly elected out of the partnership
    proceeding in their capacity as indirect partners, it held that
    none the adjustments in the final partnership administrative
    adjustment would pass through to any individual partner’s
    JT USA V. CIR                         13
    return, and therefore the adjustments were moot. The
    Commissioner then timely appealed the Tax Court’s final
    judgment.
    II
    A
    The statute at issue here, 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B),
    provides that where the IRS fails to provide proper notice of
    a TEFRA proceeding to a partner, the partner may elect “to
    have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership
    taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as
    nonpartnership items.” The majority and the IRS claim that
    this language unambiguously states that a taxpayer may make
    only one election – either you opt out completely, or not at
    all. The majority and the IRS err in their characterization of
    this statute and the applicable regulations.