Jt USA v. Cir ( 2014 )
[…] the Tax Court’s decision, JT USA LP v. Comm’r, 
    131 T.C. 59
    (2008), and in our previous opinion in Comm’r v. JT USA,
    LP, 
    630 F.3d 1167
    , 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2011). We attach the
    Tax Court’s opinion as an appendix and repeat the facts only
    as necessary to illuminate our decision. For the best
    “explanation of the statutory scheme for dealing with
    partnership matters,” we refer the reader to and incorporate
    Justice Scalia’s opinion in United States v. Woods, 
    134 S. Ct. 557
    , 562–63 (2013).
    26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B)
    26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B), entitled “Notice to Partners of
    Proceedings,” reads in pertinent part, “In any case to which
    this subsection applies, if paragraph (2) does not apply, the
    partner shall be a party to the proceedings unless such partner
    elects – . . . (B) to have the partnership items of the partner
    for the partnership taxable year to which the proceeding
    relates treated as nonpartnership items.”
    In Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. Unical Corp., 
    270 F.3d 863
    , 878 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Caminetti v. United States,
    
    242 U.S. 470
    , 485 (1993)), we said,
    6                        JT USA V. CIR
    It is elementary that the meaning of a statute