State v. Owens , 296 Ga. 205 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellee contends the State has no right to appeal and that this Court is without
    jurisdiction. As discussed more fully in Division 3 of this opinion, infra, the
    judgment of conviction entered in this case was void because it was based on the
    return of mutually exclusive verdicts. Allaben v. State, 
    294 Ga. 315
     (2) (a) (2)
    6
    Yet appellee’s medical expert admitted he could not explain how the victim was able to
    walk, or otherwise not exhibit feeling pain, with the type of fracture he suffered to his back.
    7
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (2) provides that in a criminal case, the State is entitled to appeal from
    “an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or adjudication of delinquency
    upon legal grounds....”
    8
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) provides that in a criminal case, the State is entitled to appeal from
    “an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order
    is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state....”
    5
    (751 SE2d 802) (2013). See also Jackson v. State, 
    276 Ga. 408
    , 410 n.2 (577
    SE2d 570) (2003); Louis v. State, 
    290 Ga. App. 106
    , 109 n.13 (2) (658 SE2d
    897) (2008). As such, the State’s appeal is authorized by OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6)9