State v. Owens , 296 Ga. 205 ( 2014 )
[…] reckless conduct were as follows:
    This is involuntary [manslaughter]. Subchapter A. This is a felony.
    A person commits involuntary manslaughter when that person
    causes the death of another human being without any intention to do
    so by the commission of simple battery or reckless conduct.
    ...A person commits the offense of simple battery when she
    intentionally causes physical harm to another.
    A person commits the offense of reckless conduct when such person
    causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another
    10
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides:
    A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an
    unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention
    to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who
    commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful
    act, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one
    year nor more than ten years.
    11
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) provides:
    A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a
    lawful act in an unlawful manner when he causes the death of another human being
    without any intention to do so, by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful
    manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm. A person who commits the offense
    of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful
    manner, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
    7
    person by consciously disregarding a substantial and justifiable risk
    that his or her act or omission will cause harm or endanger the
    safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
    would exercise in the situation.
    In addition, the trial court gave the following charge on aggravated assault:
    A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when the
    person assaults another person with an object, device or instrument
    which when used offensively against another person is likely to or
    actually does result in serious bodily injury.
    To constitute such an assault, actual injury to the victim need not be
    shown. It is only necessary that the evidence show beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant attempted to cause a violent
    injury to the alleged victim.
    This language in the charge on aggravated assault tracked OCGA §§ 16-5-21(b)
    (2)12 and 16-5-20 (a) (1).13
    The trial court also drafted the verdict form and gave the parties an
    opportunity to review it, but no objections or changes were made. The verdict
    form listed eight counts, the five counts listed in the indictment and the three
    12
    OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2) provides in pertinent part: “A person commits the offense of
    aggravated assault when he or she assaults ...[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or
    instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in
    serious bodily injury....”
    13