Thomas Crangle v. Bennie Kelly ( 2016 )
[…] for violating parole, but it does not point to any provision authorizing the parole board to impose these residential
    sanctions upon release.
    No. 14-3447                                     Crangle v. Kelly                                          Page 9
    control4—may be required to reside in a “halfway house” upon release, it appears that only
    releasees can be required to reside in a “community-based correctional facility” or a “jail.” That
    is a material change in conditions. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.14 (providing that parole board
    may require both parolees and releases “to reside in a halfway house or other suitable community
    residential center” upon release); 
    id. § 2967.28(D)
    (authorizing parole board to impose
    residential sanctions on releasees upon release); 
    id. § 2929.16(A)
    (defining residential sanctions
    to include a “[a] term of up to six months at a community-based correctional facility” and “ a