Thomas Crangle v. Bennie Kelly ( 2016 )
[…] offense”). Thus, post-release control supervision exposes an inmate to the possibility of an
    unfavorable designation, which in turn exposes the inmate to the possibility of greater
    punishment if he or she reoffends. That, too, is a material difference in Crangle’s conditions of
    confinement.
    4
    The Ohio Revised Code defines parolee as “any inmate who has been released from confinement on
    parole by order of the adult parole authority” and “who is under supervision of the adult parole authority and has not
    been granted a final release.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.01(I). It defines “releasee” as “an inmate who has been
    released from confinement pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code”—that is, the post-release control
    provision of the Ohio Revised Code—“under a period of post-release control that includes one or more post-release
    control sanctions.” 
    Id. § 2967.01(J).
    The State notes that one administrative regulation defines “releasee” to include
    persons on either parole or post-release control. See Ohio Admin. Code § 5120:1–1–01(F). Be that as it may, here