Richard Faber v. Ciox Health, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] C.
    Tennessee Medical Records Act. Plaintiffs’ TMRA claim flounders for a different
    reason. As relevant here, the TMRA is unlike HIPAA in two ways—one good for Plaintiffs, one
    bad (indeed, fatal) for them. The good: The TMRA appears to authorize a private cause of
    action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-311. At least the parties don’t dispute that it does.
    The bad: The TMRA’s fee limits unambiguously do not apply to medical-records providers like
    Ciox. See infra.
    The TMRA’s fee limits are clear: They apply exclusively to hospitals. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 68-11-304(a)(1)–(2). The Act mandates that a “hospital shall furnish to a patient or a
    patient’s authorized representative . . . the patient’s hospital records.” 
    Id. § 68-11-304(a)(1)
    (emphasis added). The same subdivision that imposes this duty also includes the TMRA’s fee
    limits. See 
    id. § 68-11-304(a)(1)–(2).
    Those provisions prohibit the hospital from charging more