Savage-Bey v. La Petite Academy , 50 A.3d 1055 ( 2012 )
[…] . Bublis v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 575 A.2d 301, 303 (D.C.1990) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Cruz v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp't Servs., 633 A.2d 66, 71 (D.C.1993) ("[T]he sufficiency of a claimant’s asserted justifications must be considered in light of the remedial purposes of the statute.”).

    . D.C.Code § 51-110(b)(1) provides that "[f|or weeks commencing after January 3, 1993, any individual who has been discharged for gross misconduct occurring in his most recent work, as determined by duly prescribed regulations, shall not be eligible for benefits until he has been employed in each of 10 successive weeks (whether or not consecutive) and, notwithstanding § 51-101, has earned wages from employment as defined by this subchapter equal to not less than 10 times the weekly benefit amount to which he would be entitled pursuant to § 51 — 107(b).”

    . As Farmer explained, "we were presenting this [i.e., Ex. 200, the document setting out the reasons for termination] to Ms. Savage-Bey as proof of reason for termination, but Ms. Savage-Bey did not come in to work on the 8th, which was that Friday [when she called in sick], of August.