Deja Vu of Cinti v. Union Township , 411 F.3d 777 ( 2005 )
[…] The current resolution no longer contains those provisions, and Union
    Township has not appealed the district court’s order enjoining it from performing health and safety
    inspections. Ohio’s Attorney General, however, has filed a cross-appeal in the present case, asking
    us to reverse the district court’s injunction on this ground. But the Attorney General’s ability to seek
    appellate review of this issue, when neither Union Township nor Deja Vu has appealed from the
    district court’s decision, is limited by his status as an intervenor. The controlling statute is 28 U.S.C.
    § 2403(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State . . .
    is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the
    public interest is drawn in question, the court . . . shall permit the State to intervene
    for presentation of evidence . . . and for argument on the question of
    constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have
    all the rights of a party . . . to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the
    facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
    The Ohio Attorney General was permitted to intervene in the present suit in order to defend
    the constitutionality of Ohio’s enabling statute, Ohio Revised Code §§ 503.51-59. This is the statute