American State Bank v. Union Planters Bank ( 2003 )
[…] converted negotiable instruments: “Evidence is admissible to show that for any
    reason such as insolvency or the existence of a defense the obligation is in fact worth
    less, or even that it is without value.” UCC § 3-419, cmt. n.4 (1966). The value of
    the converted checks is not at issue in this case. UPB paid their face amounts, and
    all parties concede that was their value.
    The second issue is broader -- whether the conversion plaintiff may recover as
    damages the face amount of the instrument even if that amount exceeds the actual
    loss. The plain language of § 3-420(b) suggests that it also encompasses this issue.
    The statute provides that “the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount
    payable on the instrument,” not simply that “the value of the converted instrument”
    is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument. But the statute and its
    Commentary give no guidance as to how the presumption should be applied to this
    issue.