United States v. Gerald Singer ( 2015 )
[…] he did not move for severance at the district court. Thus, he has waived this argument.
    C.
    Singer’s third argument is two-pronged. First, he asserts that Count 2 is outside the
    applicable ten-year statute of limitations4 because the fire undergirding that count took place in
    April 1996—more than fifteen years before the grand jury returned the first indictment in this
    case in September 2011. Second, he argues that the government should not have charged
    Count 5 in an indictment in the Western District of Michigan because the fire undergirding that
    4
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3295 (“No person shall be prosecuted . . . under [18 U.S.C. § 844(h)] unless the
    indictment is found . . . not later than 10 years after the date on which the offense was committed.”).
    No. 13-2562                              United States v. Singer                  Page 8
    count took place in Gary, Indiana. Singer failed to raise these issues in the district court, so we
    review them under the plain-error standard. See United States v. Damra, 
    621 F.3d 474