United States v. Angelo Goldston , 906 F.3d 390 ( 2018 )
[…] criminalized “administering” or “dispensing” under Tenn. Code § 39-17-417(a)(2). The act of
    “administering” can only be performed “at the direction and in the presence of [a] practitioner.”
    Tenn. Code § 39-17-402 (1). And a “practitioner” is a person who is “permitted to . . . administer
    a controlled substance[.]” Tenn. Code §39-17-402 (23)(A) (emphasis added).              Similarly,
    “dispensing” can occur only “by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner.” Tenn. Code
    § 39-17-402(7) (emphasis added). It is clear, therefore, that Tennessee has not criminalized what
    it has otherwise defined as lawful behavior by using the term “deliver” in Tenn. Code § 39-17-
    417(a)(2). See also Tenn. Code § 39-17-427 (“It is an exception to this part if the person lawfully
    -6-
    No. 17-5540, United States v. Goldston
    possessed the controlled substance as otherwise authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11,
    parts 3 and 4.”). Physicians, nurses, and pharmacists in Tennessee can breathe a sigh of relief;
    their legal acts of patient care do not place them in criminal jeopardy. Thus, even if Tennessee
    generally defines “delivering” to include the three categories of conduct that Goldston suggests—