Vanasse v. Plautz , 538 S.W.2d 928 ( 1976 )
[…] Bearing this template of appellate review in mind, the grounds urged by appellant for outright reversal of the judgment below will be separately discussed.

    Was the motorized wheelchair occupied by respondent a “vehicle” within the statutory definition that prevailed at the time [paragraph (8) of Section 307.020, supra], thereby subjecting respondent to the light regulations found in Sections 307.040 and 307.115,supra? This is a case of first impression in this state, fleeting though our holding may be (footnote 1, supra).

    Paragraph (8), Section 307.020, supra, with respect to the applicability of Sections 307.040 and 307.115, supra, defines “vehicle” as follows: “‘Vehicle’ means every device in, upon or by which a person or property is or may be transported upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks(Emphasis added.)