Cleve Stewart v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 362 F. App'x 518 ( 2010 )
[…] from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis such as invidious discrimination
    against a particular race or group,” 
    id. (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted). When the
    BIA provides its own reasoning for the denial, rather than summarily affirming the IJ, we review
    only the BIA’s decision. Cordova v. Gonzalez, 245 F. App’x. 508, 511-12 (6th Cir. 2007).
    III.
    Before an IJ may begin a removal proceeding in absentia, the alien must be properly served
    with a hearing notice. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A). Service by mail “shall be sufficient if there is
    proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c). If
    the alien is served with the hearing notice but does not attend the proceeding, he “shall be ordered
    removed in absentia if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that