Oscar Cherry v. City of Bowling Green, Kentucky , 347 F. App'x 214 ( 2009 )
[…] First, he says that
    the restrictions violated the City’s own employment policies, as set forth in its local ordinance. This
    -4-
    No. 08-6197
    Oscar Cherry v. City of Bowling Green, Kentucky
    aspect of the claim is plainly meritless; § 446.070 provides a cause of action for the violation of
    Kentucky statutes, not local ordinances. Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the United States v.
    McClellan, 
    149 S.W.2d 730
    , 733 (Ky. 1941).
    But Cherry also argues that the restrictions amounted to punishment that, under Ky. Rev.
    Stat. § 95.450, the City could not impose upon him without a hearing. Section 95.450 provides that
    a firefighter “shall be reprimanded, dismissed, suspended, or reduced in pay or grade . . . only after
    charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section.” The district court held
    that “[t]here is no evidence which suggests that the work restrictions constituted any of these
    actions.” We agree with that conclusion as to some of the restrictions; two of them, for example,