Ja. B. v. Wilson Cnty. Bd. of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] To meet this goal, Congress enacted a
    comprehensive statutory scheme outlining the responsibilities of government agencies and the
    procedural and substantive guarantees provided to students with disabilities and their families.
    See 
    id.
     §§ 1400–1482.
    Relevant here, the IDEA imposes a “child-find mandate” on all local education agencies
    (“LEAs”).3 This mandate requires all LEAs, such as WCS, to identify, locate, and evaluate “[a]ll
    children with disabilities residing in the State . . . who are in need of special education and
    related services[.]” Id. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.111
    (a)(1)(i). This obligation extends
    beyond students enrolled in public schools, reaching any student residing in the state and all
    “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability under § 300.8 and in need of
    special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade[.]” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.111
    (c)(1) (emphasis added); 
    id.
     § 300.111(a)(1)(i).
    A parent, state educational agency, other state agency, or LEA may request an initial
    evaluation to determine if a student qualifies as a child with a disability.