T.M. v. Richard DeWine ( 2022 )
[…] See Spurr v. Pope, 
    936 F.3d 478
    ,
    485–86 (6th Cir. 2019).
    A.
    This case boils down to whether the district court properly interpreted the meaning of
    “foster family home” under § 672(c)(1)(A). To interpret a statute, we start with the text. When
    “the text is clear, that is the end of the matter.” Keen v. Helson, 
    930 F.3d 799
    , 805 (6th Cir.
    2019).
    Section 672 sets out the eligibility requirements for FCMPs. Among other things, states
    like Ohio with approved plans must make FCMPs to children “placed in a foster family home.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 672
    (a)(2)(C). Title IV-E, in turn, defines a foster family home as one “that is
    licensed or approved by the State . . . that meets the standards established for the licensing or
    approval.”      
    Id.
     § 672(c)(1)(A)(i).   Plaintiffs contend that they are “approved” though not
    “licensed” by Ohio under the separate state program and that this “approval” satisfies Title IV-E.
    We disagree. Congress made clear that the same standards apply to every foster family