United States v. Damon Shanklin , 924 F.3d 905 ( 2019 )
[…] “‘close proximity to drugs, drug-manufacturing materials, or drug paraphernalia’”). Shanklin
    has not contested the district court’s determination that the other felony offense was “marijuana
    cultivation, trafficking activity”; rather, Shanklin contends only that there was an insufficient
    nexus between the gun possession and the other felony offense.           Appellant Br. at 29–31.
    Moreover, in the related state case, Shanklin was convicted of cultivating five or more plants in
    violation of Kentucky Revised Statute § 218A.1423. Section 218A.1423 explains that “[a]
    person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he knowingly and unlawfully . . . cultivates . . .
    marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 218A.1423(1) (emphasis
    added); see also Appellee Br. at 6 n.2. Finally, as the district court noted, the gun was located in
    a residence which also housed “51 marijuana plants, digital scales, and literature about marijuana
    growing.”