United States v. John Kennedy , 578 F. App'x 582 ( 2014 )
[…] First, Kennedy
    contends that the instruction on the third count under 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(4) incorrectly stated the
    law by grouping “any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas, bomb, grenade, rocket having a
    propellant charge of more than four ounces; missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of
    more than one-quarter ounce; mine, or device similar to any of the devices described in the
    preceding clauses.” R. 39 (Jury Instructions at 29) (Page ID #216). Instead, Kennedy believes
    that the correct instruction was the one given for count two under 
    26 U.S.C. § 5845
    (f), which
    separated “(1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas” from the “(A) bomb, (B) grenade,
    (C) rocket having a propellent charge of more than four ounces, (D) missile having an explosive
    or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce, (E) mine, or (F) similar device.” R. 39
    (Jury Instructions at 22) (Page ID #209). This version of the instructions, according to Kennedy,
    made clear that a “bomb” by itself is not a destructive device. The bomb must be one of the
    three types listed in 
    26 U.S.C. § 5845