Medical Personnel Pool of Louisville, Inc. v. Management Registry, Inc. , 869 S.W.2d 42 ( 1993 )
[…] For purposes of KRS 216.-865, nursing registries shall be considered to be nursing pools. Excluded from this definition are any health-facility-based or in-house pools established to provide services within the confines of such facility or business, any person who only engages in providing his or her own services on a temporary basis to health care facilities, and home health agencies licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216 which provide or procure temporary employment in health care facilities for medical personnel.

    KRS 216.865(1) mandates that “no nursing pool shall be operated, maintained, or advertised without obtaining a license as provided in this section.” KRS 216.865(2) provides that “the secretary shall adopt administrative regulations relating to license fees, standards of care and service, and procedures for enforcement of penalties.”

    With the applicable statutes laid out, we will now address the specific issue brought upon appeal.