Medical Personnel Pool of Louisville, Inc. v. Management Registry, Inc. , 869 S.W.2d 42 ( 1993 )
[…] Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the establishment of the commission for health economics control in Kentucky for the purpose of acting on applications for certificates of need.1

    KRS 216B.061 provides:

    (1) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall do any of the following without first obtaining a certificate of need:
    (a) Establish a health facility;
    (b) Obligate a capital expenditure which exceeds the capital expenditure minimum;
    (c) Make a substantial change in the bed capacity of a health facility;
    (d) Make a substantial change in a health service;
    (e) Make a substantial change in a project;
    (f) Acquire major medical equipment;
    (g) Alter a geographical area or alter a specific location which has been designated on a certificate of need or license;
    (h) Transfer an approved certificate of need for the establishment of a new health facility or the replacement of a licensed facility.
    [[Image here]]
    902KAR20.006 (renumbered 1992— 902KAR20.004) regulates the certificate of need process. To further explain the mean-*44mg behind the various statutes KRS 216B.015 defines significant terms as follows: