Randy Dillon v. Warden, Ross Correctional Inst. , 541 F. App'x 599 ( 2013 )
[…] toward the commission of attempted murder. The relevant portion of Ohio’s murder statute simply
    states “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.02(A).
    - 16 -
    No. 12-3539
    Dillon v. Warden
    Under Ohio’s attempt statute, “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or
    knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that,
    if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.02(A). This statute
    also provides an affirmative defense if “the actor abandoned the actor’s effort to commit the offense
    or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary
    renunciation of the actor’s criminal purpose.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.02(D).
    According to the Ohio Supreme Court, criminal attempt occurs where an offender commits
    an act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of an offense. State v. Woods, 
    357 N.E.2d 1059