Republic Bank & Trust Company v. Bear Stearns & Company., Inc. , 683 F.3d 239 ( 2012 )
[…] misrepresentation claim on any of the grounds alleged in its complaint.
    V
    Republic’s final claim is that Appellees violated two sections of Kentucky’s Blue Sky
    Law, K.R.S. §§ 292.320 and 292.480. Violation of the former, standing alone, cannot give rise
    to a private cause of action. “[W]here a statute both declares the unlawful act and specifies
    the civil remedy available, the aggrieved party is limited to the remedy provided by the
    statute.” Foster v. Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 
    189 S.W.3d 553
    , 557 (Ky. 2006). Here,
    § 292.320 states the elements that constitute a violation of the Blue Sky Law, and § 292.480
    specifies the remedies available against “[a]ny person, who offers or sells a security in
    violation of this chapter.” K.R.S. § 292.480(1). Accordingly, Republic may recover under
    § 292.480(1) if it pleads a violation of § 292.320. It may also make out a claim under
    § 292.480(1) directly.
    No. 10-5510    Republic Bank & Trust Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co., et al.            Page 28
    A