Digital 2000 Inc v. Bear Comm , 130 F. App'x 12 ( 2005 )
[…] We
    affirm the district court’s ruling.
    Under Michigan law, one who is not a party to a contract generally lacks standing to sue for
    breach of that contract. Gianotta v. Holderid, 
    372 N.W.2d 326
    , 327 (Mich. Ct. App. 1985). An
    exception applies to contract beneficiaries. Under the Michigan Compiled Laws, a person “for
    whose benefit a promise is made by way of a contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise
    that he would have had if said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.” M.C.L.A.
    §600.1405. Further, a person shall be considered a contract beneficiary “whenever the promisor of
    said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said
    person.” 
    Id. The test
    for whether someone is a beneficiary is “an objective one, determined from
    the form and meaning of the contract.” Guardian Depositors Corp. v. Brown, 
    287 N.W. 798
    , 800
    (Mich. 1939).