Boggess v. Price ( 2005 )
[…] brought on behalf of the decedent’s estate by a personal representative. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.130(1);
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(a). Both statutes also include language establishing how to allocate any
    awarded damages among family members. When the decedent is survived by a widow and children,
    as in this case, Kentucky’s wrongful death statute does not allocate any damages to the decedent’s
    siblings or parents; rather, half of the damages goes to the widow and half goes to the children. Ky.
    Rev. Stat. § 411.130(2) (“The amount recovered, less funeral expenses and the cost of administration
    and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant, shall
    be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased in the following order: . . . (b) If the
    -3-
    No. 04-5761
    Boggess v. Price
    deceased leaves a widow and children or a husband and children, then one-half . . . to the widow or
    husband and the other one-half . . . to the children of the deceased.”). West Virginia’s statute, on
    the other hand, potentially includes the decedent’s siblings and parents in the distribution of any
    wrongful death damages. W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) (“In every such action for wrongful death, the