Jane Doe v. Dean Boland , 698 F.3d 877 ( 2012 )
[…] things—that they are “victims” and that they suffered a “personal injury”—suggesting
    that a plaintiff’s “personal injury” means more than showing he was a “victim.” Not
    necessarily. Courts, sure enough, generally construe statutes to avoid surplusage. See,
    e.g., Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 
    132 S. Ct. 2034
    , 2042 (2012). But Boland focuses
    No. 11-4237        Doe et al. v. Boland                                             Page 5
    on “victim” and “personal injury” at the expense of other context-illuminating words in
    the statute’s first sentence. Section 2255 requires that a person be a minor when she is
    the victim of a sex crime but allows that person to recover when she incurs an injury,
    “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” In this
    instance, the plaintiffs became victims of Boland’s conduct at the same time that they
    suffered injuries, namely the moment Boland created the morphed images with their
    likenesses. But victimhood and injury need not occur simultaneously. A child abused