Jane Doe v. Dean Boland , 698 F.3d 877 ( 2012 )
[…] 610 F.3d 514
    , 517 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. dismissed as improvidently
    granted, 
    132 S. Ct. 2536
     (2012), Boland’s display of the morphed images in court
    harmed Doe and Roe. Section 2255 provides Doe and Roe relief, namely $150,000 in
    presumed damages, but it did not create the rights Boland violated.
    Boland separately argues that § 2255 requires victims of child pornography to
    show that they incurred “actual damages,” and plaintiffs offer no evidence of any such
    damages. Most tort plaintiffs, it is true, must show the amount of their damages. But
    § 2255 is no ordinary cause of action. The statute declares that any victim “shall be
    deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C.
    No. 11-4237         Doe et al. v. Boland                                             Page 7
    § 2255(a). Under Boland’s interpretation, victims would have to prove some amount of
    damages first, and if that amount were less than $150,000, the court would increase the