Jane Doe v. Dean Boland , 698 F.3d 877 ( 2012 )
[…] Boland. Boland, 
    630 F.3d at 493
    . On remand, the district court ruled for the plaintiffs
    and awarded $150,000 to Doe and $150,000 to Roe.
    II.
    To resolve Boland’s appeal, we must answer three questions: (1) did the
    plaintiffs meet the requirements for obtaining relief under § 2255; (2) does the definition
    of morphed images as “child pornography” in § 2256(8)(C) violate the First Amendment
    as applied to Boland’s conduct; and (3) does the district court’s award violate the Sixth
    Amendment’s right to counsel?
    A.
    Section 2255 allows “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim” of a variety
    of sex crimes “and who suffers personal injury as a result . . . regardless of whether the
    injury occurred while such person was a minor” to sue and “recover the actual damages
    such person sustains.” Any person who meets that description “shall be deemed to have
    sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” Id. One of the statutes listed in