United States v. Blairtorbett ( 2007 )
[…] affected his substantial rights; and (4) the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public
    reputation of the judicial proceedings. United States v. Cline, 
    362 F.3d 343
    , 348 (6th Cir. 2004); see
    also United States v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    (1993).
    In Hughey v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 411
    , 420 (1990), the Supreme Court held that “the loss
    caused by the conduct underlying the offense of conviction establishes the outer limits of a restitution
    order.” United States v. Sosebee, 
    419 F.3d 451
    , 459 (6th Cir. 2005). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2),
    a defendant convicted of “an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern
    of criminal activity” must make restitution to “any person directly harmed by the defendant’s
    criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy or pattern.”
    Our review of the record supports the conclusion that there was no error committed by the
    district court that seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of this judicial