United States v. Valentine Balogun, I , 463 F. App'x 476 ( 2012 )
[…] impartial jurors. See United States v. Middleton, 
    246 F.3d 825
    , 834–35 (6th Cir. 2001).
    B.
    The district court also did not abuse its discretion in allowing the Government to impeach
    Balogun’s credibility with a statement he made to the pretrial services officer. Balogun’s suggestion
    that 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c) bars the Government from cross-examining a defendant concerning any
    statements he made to a pretrial services officer is without merit.
    Balogun is correct that § 3153(c)(1) provides that “[i]nformation obtained in the course of
    performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the
    -8-
    No. 10-1268
    United States v. Valentine Balogun, I, a.k.a. Valentine Ifeoluwa Balogun
    purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” But it is § 3153(c)(3) that
    speaks to the admissibility of this confidential information at trial, and (c)(3) provides that such
    information
    is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such