Andrew Gielda v. Bangor Township Schools , 505 F. App'x 550 ( 2012 )
[…] ruling is affirmed with respect to Gielda’s Title VII and ELCRA claims.
    B. Gielda’s Unfair Labor Practice Claims Fail as He Did Not Prove that
    the School Board’s Decision Was Motivated By His Participation in a
    Concerted Activity.
    In his second assignment of error, Gielda claims that the non-renewal of his contract was
    motivated in part by his participation in the October 2007 contract negotiations, which he alleges
    constitutes a concerted activity protected under the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. § 141, et seq and
    PERA, Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.201, et seq. We affirm the district court’s ruling in regard to these
    claims.
    Section 157 of the Taft-Hartley Act provides that “[e]mployees shall have the right to
    self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
    representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of
    collective bargaining.” 29 U.S.C. § 157. Section 158, in relevant part, makes it unlawful for an
    employer to either “interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights
    guaranteed in section 157 of this title” or, “by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of