Robert Bright v. Gallia Cnty., Ohio , 753 F.3d 639 ( 2014 )
[…] a. Property Interests
    “Property interests . . . are not created by the Constitution. Rather, they are created and
    their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent
    source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support
    claims of entitlement to those benefits.” Board of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 
    408 U.S. 564
    ,
    577 (1972).
    Bright first claimed that he has a property interest in continued employment as a public
    defender and cites Ohio Revised Code § 120.14 as the relevant source of law.3 See Bright
    Appellant Br. at 15. Bright is mistaken. Section 120.14(A)(1) states that “Except as provided in
    division (A)(2) of this section, the county public defender commission shall appoint the county
    public defender and may remove him from office only for good cause.” Subsection (A)(2)
    provides that “[i]f a county public defender commission contracts with . . . [a] nonprofit
    organization[] . . . to provide all of the services that the county public defender is required or