United States v. Maurtez Prince , 526 F. App'x 447 ( 2013 )
[…] II.
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    -2-
    No. 12-3789
    United States v. Prince
    Prince argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his criminal contempt conviction
    because he did not intentionally or deliberately defy a specific court order. We review Prince’s
    conviction to determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) grants
    federal courts the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt
    of its authority, including . . . (3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
    decree, or command.”1 We therefore review if any rational trier of fact could have found that Prince
    “acted with a willfulness that implies a deliberate or intended violation,” Downey v. Clauder, 
    30 F.3d 681
    , 686 (6th Cir. 1994) (quoting In re Chandler, 
    906 F.2d 248