McDonnell v. Falco , 66 Conn. App. 508 ( 2001 )
[…] Section 9.4.1 of the Easton zoning regulations provides in relevant part: “Subject to the limitations in Section 9.4.2 and the requirements in Section 9.4.3, the Board shall have the following powers and duties: (A) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by any official charged with the enforcement of these regulations. . . ."

    General Statutes § 8-28 provides: “Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.”

    An agenda for the October 27 meeting was filed with the town clerk on October 23,1997. It provided in relevant part: “NEW BUSINESS: Paul Falco, 75 Barrows Road. There was no evidence that an agenda for the October 6 meeting was filed.”