Moreland v. Dodds , 2012 Ark. App. 10 ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court entered an order approving report of final distribution on April 20, 2009, finding that proper receipts had been given and filed by all distributees, and discharging the personal representative and closing the administration of the estate.

    On March 30, 2010, Juanita Dodds Moreland brought a petition to reopen the estate and to set aside the deed by the personal representative. The petition was brought pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 60(c), which permits a trial court to modify an order after the expiration of ninety days under certain circumstances, and Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119(a) (Repl.2004), which provides:

    (a)(1) If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any | r,necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened.
    (2) It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint another personal representative to administer such property or perform such act as may be deemed necessary.

    In Mrs. Moreland’s petition, she alleged that the deed from the personal representative of the estate to Lonzell Dodds was not supported by the full consideration required by the will. In particular, Mrs.