Owensboro Health v. HHS , 832 F.3d 615 ( 2016 )
[…] provided medical assistance under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX
    of the Social Security Act”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-22(b)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (“medicaid eligibility” with
    “provide medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
    4(g)(3)(A) (“eligible for medicaid benefits” with “eligible for any medical assistance . . . with
    respect to such services under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter”);
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(e)(13)(C)(ii)(III) (using the phrase “not eligible for Medicaid” to describe
    42 U.S.C. § 1397jj(b)(1)(C), which refers to children who are not “eligible for medical assistance
    under subchapter XIX”); 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(d)(1) (“Medicaid eligibility” with “eligibility for
    medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter”).
    The hospitals argue that the infrequent use of the terms “Medicaid eligible,” “Medicaid
    eligibility,” or “eligible for Medicaid” demonstrates that “Congress clearly knows how to say
    ‘Medicaid eligible’ when it means ‘Medicaid eligible.’” However, the hospitals do not identify