Owensboro Health v. HHS , 832 F.3d 615 ( 2016 )
[…] § 1396s(b)(2)(B)(i). Likewise, Congress specified that, for the purposes of a sub-paragraph on
    nursing facility services, “‘certain medicaid-eligible individual’ means an individual who is
    entitled to medical assistance for nursing facility services in the facility under this subchapter.”
    42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(7)(B). Other times Congress has equated “Medicaid eligibility,” “eligible
    for Medicaid,” or “eligible for Medicaid benefits” with phrases nearly identical to that used in
    the Medicaid proxy. See 29 U.S.C. § 1169(b)(2) (“medicaid eligibility” with “eligible for or is
    provided medical assistance under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX
    of the Social Security Act”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-22(b)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (“medicaid eligibility” with
    “provide medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
    4(g)(3)(A) (“eligible for medicaid benefits” with “eligible for any medical assistance . . . with