Owensboro Health v. HHS , 832 F.3d 615 ( 2016 )
[…] care and services . . . for individuals . . . who are” members of statutorily defined categories of
    persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a). Thus, the only individuals who are capable of being “eligible for
    medical assistance” are those who are members of the categories of persons listed in § 1396d(a).
    2
    From language in the rest of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 205.640, it is clear that “medical assistance” in Ky. Rev.
    Stat. § 205.640(5) is meant to refer to “medical assistance” as it is defined in the Medicaid statute. For example, Ky.
    Rev. Stat. § 205.640(1) states that “[t]he commissioner of Medicaid services shall adopt a disproportionate share
    program consistent with the requirements of Title XIX of the Social Security Act,” thereby linking Ky. Rev. Stat.
    § 205.640 to the Medicaid statute.
    Nos. 15-6109/6110               Owensboro Health, et al. v. HHS, et al.                Page 11
    As the hospitals admitted at oral argument, KHCP patients do not fall within any of the