Owensboro Health v. HHS , 832 F.3d 615 ( 2016 )
[…] are in poorer health and therefore generally are costlier to treat. See H.R. Rep. No. 98-861, at
    1356 (1984) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1445, 2044; S. Rep. No. 98-23, at 54
    (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 143, 194.
    One method of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a Medicare DSH adjustment
    and the amount of such adjustment is the hospital’s “disproportionate patient percentage,” which
    serves as a proxy for the number of low-income patients treated by the hospital. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(v). A hospital’s “disproportionate patient percentage” is determined, in part,
    by the so-called “Medicaid fraction” or “Medicaid proxy,” which is defined as: “the number of
    the hospital’s patient days for such period which consists of patients who (for such days) were
    eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter,
    but who were not entitled benefits under part A of [Medicare],” divided by “the total number of
    the hospital’s patient days for such period.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II). The key
    dispute in this case is how to interpret the phrase “eligible for medical assistance under a State
    plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.”
    “[S]ubchapter XIX of this chapter” refers to Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396–1396w-5.
    In Medicaid, each state creates a unique plan to provide medical coverage for low-income
    individuals. The state plan establishes eligibility criteria for coverage under the plan as well as