Owensboro Health v. HHS , 832 F.3d 615 ( 2016 )
[…] HHS, et al.                  Page 4
    Like Medicare, Medicaid requires an upward rate adjustment for providers serving a
    disproportionate share of low-income patients. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv). However, the
    Medicaid DSH adjustment operates differently than the Medicare DSH adjustment. While the
    Medicare DSH adjustment is defined uniformly for all states by the Medicare statute, 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i), in Medicaid, each state “specifically defines the hospitals” that qualify for
    its Medicaid DSH adjustment in its state Medicaid plan, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a). Further, while
    the Medicaid proxy in the Medicare DSH adjustment counts only days on which hospitals treated
    patients who “were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under [the
    Medicaid statute],” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II), a state’s Medicaid DSH adjustment
    may be based on “the costs, volume, or proportion of services provided to patients eligible for
    medical assistance under a State plan approved under [the Medicaid statute] or to low-income