Richard Broyles v. Kasper Machine Co. , 517 F. App'x 345 ( 2013 )
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 248 (1986). We now turn to analyze each of Plaintiff’s claims on appeal.
    A.     “Failure to Warn” Claim
    To prove a “failure to warn” claim, a plaintiff must establish “(1) a duty to warn against
    reasonably foreseeable risks; (2) breach of this duty; and (3) an injury that is proximately caused by
    the breach.” Graham v. Am. Cyanaimid Co., 
    350 F.3d 496
    , 514 (6th Cir. 2003) (applying Ohio law).
    This basic tort principle has been codified in Ohio Revised Code § 2307.76, which provides
    specifically that a products liability claim may arise under a theory of inadequate warning or
    instruction if “at the time of marketing, [] when [the product] left the control of its manufacturer,”
    or “at a relevant time after it left the control of its manufacturer,” there was a duty to warn and a
    breach of that duty. Id. § 2307.76(A)(1) and (2).
    7
    No. 12-3464
    Whether a manufacturer that has provided a warning breached its duty turns on whether the
    existing warning was adequate in both its content and display. See Hisrich v.