Richard Broyles v. Kasper Machine Co. , 517 F. App'x 345 ( 2013 )
[…] in bypassing every existing safety precaution and not complying with company procedures to
    voluntarily engage in conduct that he admittedly knew could result in his injury. This finding
    supports the district court’s grant of summary judgment.
    C.     Workplace Intentional Tort Claim
    An employer may be liable for an intentional tort under Ohio law when “the plaintiff proves
    that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that
    the injury was substantially certain to occur.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(A). “‘[S]ubstantial
    certainty’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury,
    a disease, a condition, or death.” Id. § 2745.01(B). Notwithstanding, there is a rebuttable
    presumption of employer intent upon a showing of the “deliberate removal . . . of an equipment
    safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance . . . if an injury or an
    occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.” Id. § 274501(C).
    Since the briefing in this case, the Ohio Supreme Court has clarified the law in this area to
    Plaintiff’s disadvantage. In order to receive the benefit of the rebuttable presumption that an
    14
    No. 12-3464