Rancho Viejo Cattle Company, Ltd. and Rancho Viejo Waste Management, LLC. v. ANB Cattle Company, Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] of fiduciary duty was not before the trial court when it rendered judgment. Therefore, we cannot address whether
    Rancho Viejo’s proposed surface use of the disputed tracts would be a breach of its fiduciary duty because that issue
    is not before us in this appeal. See Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 
    741 S.W.2d 349
    , 356 n.1 (Tex. 1987) (Gonzalez,
    J., concurring); State and Cnty. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Rhodes, No. 04-96-00040-CV, 
    1997 WL 81257
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio Feb. 26, 1997, no writ) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    11
    Section 361.003(36) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines a “solid waste facility” as “all contiguous land,
    including structures, appurtenances, and other improvements on the land, used for processing, storing, or disposing of
    solid waste.” ANB claims this definition includes the floodwater improvements Rancho Viejo proposes constructing
    on the disputed tracts.
    - 23 -
    04-20-00143-CV
    Therefore, we must review all three of ANB’s theories to determine whether ANB is entitled to