Gerald Ackerman v. Heidi Washington ( 2021 )
[…] But the
    commissary argument doesn’t get the MDOC far.            As the prisoners testified, commissary
    purchases of meat wouldn’t suffice because the Code of Jewish Law requires “meat during the
    meal,” not as snacks or post-meal supplements. (R. 2333, Trial Tr., PageID 2397 (emphasis
    added).) And prison policy forbids taking commissary items into the chow hall for mealtime
    consumption.
    The prisoners thus effectively deflate the state’s case that commissary purchases show a
    lack of sincerity. RLUIPA requires a practice-specific analysis. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)
    (“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a [prisoner].”
    (emphasis added)); id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” as “any exercise of
    religion”); Holt, 574 U.S. at 361-62 (explaining that RLUIPA “asks whether the government has