Allen King v. Eric Taylor , 694 F.3d 650 ( 2012 )
[…] V.
    The district court also entered summary judgment on plaintiffs’ state-law claims
    of assault and battery on the basis that Taylor was entitled to a full defense under
    Kentucky’s justification and immunity statutes. See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 503.070(2),
    503.085(1). The statutes work in tandem in a civil suit. First, the justification statute
    provides that the use of deadly force is justifiable when the individual “believes that such
    force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, . . . [or a]
    felony involving the use of force[.]” Id. § 503.050(2). It also permits the use of deadly
    force where an individual “believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person
    against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by [another]” and the
    individual believes “that the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have been
    justified” in using deadly force. Id. § 503.070(2) (emphasis added). Second, if an
    individual’s use of deadly force is justified under either provision—self-defense or