In re J.S.-1 and J.S.-2 ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights
    without first granting her an improvement period. Petitioner testified at the dispositional hearing
    that she had faithfully submitted to drug screens the two previous weeks, was seeking employment
    and housing, and was willing to enter into inpatient drug rehabilitation. Petitioner asserts that she
    was never given the opportunity to show the circuit court that she could properly parent her child.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a
    post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court
    has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is
    viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the