Richard J. Hartigan v. Arnold Brush ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiffs’ reasonable attorney’s fees, $600.00 for the Hartigans’ share in the cost of a
    private investigator, and $31,234.73 in prejudgment interest. The trial court did not
    abuse its discretion in its calculation of prejudgment interest awarded to the Hartigans.
    VII. Post-Judgment Interest
    Again based on his contention that the general damages award to the Hartigans
    should have been zero, Mr. Brush argues that the trial court’s award of post-judgment
    interest to the Hartigans should be vacated. Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122
    (2013) provides: “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which
    the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a
    motion for a new trial.” Having determined that the trial court did not err in its award of
    damages to the Hartigans, we further determine that the trial court properly awarded
    statutory post-judgment interest to the Hartigans as well. See Clement v. Clement, No.
    W2006-00691-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 2318659