Bock Ex Rel. Bock v. University of Tennessee Medical Group, Inc. , 471 F. App'x 459 ( 2012 )
[…] the interaction of the Erie doctrine with the Federal Rules of Evidence.1 Specifically, in the
    context of the admissibility of expert-witness testimony, it is somewhat unclear how Fed. R.
    Evid. 601—which determines witness competency based on state law for claims where “State
    law supplies the rule of decision”—interacts with Fed. R. Evid. 702—which determines witness
    qualification based on federal law under Daubert and its progeny. Daubert v. Merrell Dow
    Pharm., Inc., 
    509 U.S. 579
     (1993).
    In this diversity action, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115
    (b) provides the rule of decision to
    determine expert witness competency in malpractice cases. It provides:
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this
    state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required
    to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
    state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the
    person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this
    profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date
    that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert
    witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive
    this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise
    would not be available. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115
    (b).
    1
    Robin Kundis Craig, When Daubert Gets Erie: Medical Certainty and Medical Expert
    Testimony in Federal Court, 77 DENV . U. L. REV . 69, 81-87 (1999) (observing that for varied