Sierra Club v. United States Forest Serv. , 828 F.3d 402 ( 2016 )
[…] EA or EIS. 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (e). A decision memo must include the agency’s reason for
    invoking the CE as well as “[a] finding that no extraordinary circumstances exist.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (f)(2)(iii). “To determine whether extraordinary circumstances exist,” USFS regulations
    direct the agency to “consider if the proposed action may have a potentially significant impact on
    certain ‘resource conditions.’” Utah Envtl. Cong. v. Bosworth, 
    443 F.3d 732
    , 741 (10th Cir.
    2006); see 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b).       These “resource conditions” include the presence of
    “[f]ederally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b)(1)(i). USFS regulations specify, however, that “[t]he mere presence of one or more
    of these resource conditions does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion,” but rather the
    No. 15-2457                    Sierra Club v. U.S. Forest Serv. et al.               Page 8
    agency must consider whether “a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action” and these
    resource conditions exists and, if so, “the degree of the potential effect.”             
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b)(2).
    Agencies engage in a “scoping” process to identify significant issues.             
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.7
    . USFS regulations on CEs require that the agency prepare an EA if an “official
    determines, based on scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
    significant effect on the environment,” and the agency must prepare an EIS if “the proposed
    action may have a significant environmental effect.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (c).
    C. The USFS Did Not Arbitrarily Apply CE-15 in Reissuing Enbridge’s Permit