Sierra Club v. United States Forest Serv. , 828 F.3d 402 ( 2016 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4
    (e), 1508.13.
    “In some cases, however, neither an EA nor an EIS is required.” West v. Sec’y of Dep’t
    of Transp., 
    206 F.3d 920
    , 927 (9th Cir. 2000). CEQ regulations allow an agency to adopt a
    “categorical exclusion” for a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively
    have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such
    effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations.’” 
    Id.
    (quoting 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    ). The procedures adopted by an agency to establish a categorical
    exclusion, however, must “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally
    excluded action may have a significant environmental effect” and thus require further action.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    ; see also Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar, 
    706 F.3d 1085
    , 1096 (9th
    Cir. 2013); California v. Norton, 
    311 F.3d 1162
    , 1168 (9th Cir. 2002).