Sierra Club v. United States Forest Serv. , 828 F.3d 402 ( 2016 )
[…] U.S. Forest Serv. et al.              Page 12
    “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly
    controversial.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.27
    (a)–(b). Sierra Club asserts that the USFS failed to discuss
    these factors in applying CE-15, but, as with the “cumulative impact” analysis discussed above,
    the USFS was not required independently to evaluate these factors. As stated above, a CE is
    defined as a category of agency action that has no “significant effect on the human
    environment.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    . And, in order for the agency to establish CEs, agencies must
    “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
    significant environmental effect.” 
    Id.
     The USFS has promulgated CE regulations that require
    the USFS to consider certain “[r]esource conditions” in determining whether an extraordinary
    circumstance exists. 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b). Accordingly, USFS regulations—which set forth the