United States v. James Rogers , 481 F. App'x 250 ( 2012 )
[…] )   TENNESSEE
    Defendant-Appellant.                               )
    )
    )
    Before: GRIFFIN and KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judges, and CARR, District Judge.*
    KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judge. This court previously affirmed James Rogers’s sentence for
    being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g). Rogers had appealed his
    sentence in part because the district court assigned him a base offense level of 20 after concluding
    that Rogers’s previous conviction under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603
    (b)(1) was a “crime of
    violence.” See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). That provision of the Tennessee code makes it a “Class
    E felony” for “any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to
    elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to . . . stop.”
    Id. Rogers argued that his conviction for this “Class E felony” did not qualify as a “prior crime of
    violence.” He noted that this Class E felony is different from another provision of the statute that
    *