Tooling, Manufacturing & Technologies Ass'n v. Hartford Fire Insurance , 693 F.3d 665 ( 2012 )
[…] state filings. Thus, each year, TMTA receives the entire benefit or loss
    from the Agency’s operations.
    Tooling, Mfg. & Techs. Ass’n v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. (Tooling I), No. 08-cv-11812,
    
    2010 WL 3464329
    , at *2 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 30, 2010). The TMTA hired Tyler to be the
    Agency’s general manager “for the purpose of brokering life, health, disability, and
    accident insurance for TMTA members,” but Tyler was paid and employed by the
    TMTA, not the Agency. 
    Id.
    1
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1240
     (2002) (“An insurer or insurance producer shall not pay a
    commission, service fee, or other valuable consideration to a person for selling, soliciting, or negotiating
    insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed under this chapter and is not so licensed.”).
    TMTA is not a licensed producer under Michigan law, so it created the Agency as a licensed producer that
    can lawfully receive the insurance commission payments.
    No. 10-2480              Tooling, Mfg. & Tech. Ass’n v. Hartford Fire Ins.                          Page 4